100% PURE ORGANIC BAOBAB CARRIER OIL
METHOD OF EXTRACTION: COLD PRESSED
INGREDIENTS: PURE ORGANIC BAOBAB OIL. NOTHING ELSE
THIS OIL SUITABLE FOR FOOD AND COSMETIC PURPOSE
Botanical Name: Adansonia digitata
Also called bottle tree, upside-down tree, and monkey bread tree, Baobab tree is native to South Africa and Madagascar and has a life span of thousands of years.
Common Uses: Baobab Carrier Oil has been part of African skin care for centuries. Rich in vitamins A, D, E and F and other essential fatty acids, Baobab provides excellent moisturizing benefits to the skin and hair. It absorbs easily into the skin, improves tone, elasticity, and regenerates and renews skin cells. It is said to have antioxidant properties and is an excellent ingredient in formulations for eczema and psoriasis. Use in small percentages in face creams, lotions, body butters, conditioners and hair care treatments.
Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Absorption: Absorbs easily into the skin leaving a silky smooth feel and will not clog pores.
Color- Golden Yellow
Odor: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils
Free Fatty Acids- .12-.16%
Peroxide Value- <10
Saponification Value 190-210
Iodine Value- 65-96
Relative Density- .91-.92 Manufacturer: Dr Adorable Inc Size: 12 Ounces